Montreal College of Information Technology
Collège des technologies de l’information de Montréal

International Students

When you choose Montreal College of Information Technology, you are on your way to engaging in a first-rate, job-ready learning experience in the best-ranked student city in the world. Here you will set out on a customized journey towards an exciting career in the cutting-edge field of information technology.

As international students form a key part of MCIT’s community, we will actively assist you with the admissions process and the administrative formalities required for entering and studying in Canada.

Administrative formalities for entering
and studying in Canada

Upon admission to the program of their choice at Montreal College of Information Technology, international students must obtain a Québec Acceptance Certificate, a Canadian Study Permit, and in some cases a visitor visa from the Government of Canada, before being able to attend MCIT.

Please note that the Québec Acceptance Certificate and the Canadian Study Permit are not required if your program at MCIT lasts six months or less, as a visitor visa is sufficient in such cases. Please contact the Canadian diplomatic mission in your area to learn more.

DURATION

International students

12 to 24
months

including project or internship

Approximate
timeline

APPLY and get
accepted TO MCIT


takes up to 1 week

OBTAIN

> Québec Acceptance Certificate <
takes up to 4 weeks

> Canadian Student Visa + Permit <
takes 8 to 16 weeks

Please consult an immigration professional, if needed

Welcome to Montréal!

TOP REASONS
TO JOIN MCIT

  • Industry-relevant, job-ready programs
  • Internship possibilities
  • Off-Campus Work Permit Program [OCWPP]
  • Post-Graduation Work Permit [PGWP]
  • Eligibility for points under Quebec’s immigration policy
  • Scholarships and financial aid

— F.A.Q —

An overall IELTS score of 6 bands. We also accept PTE and TOEFL scores with a comparable score.
You can either apply on this website or email us at info@montrealcollege.ca a copy of your passport, academic transcripts and language score card, along with your filled-out application form.
In the fall of 2018, the acceptance rate was 62 %.
No. But If you are an international student in Canada, you have to submit proof of having completed two years of full-time post-secondary education.
Once your admission is accepted at MCIT, You can ask the local bank or financial institution in your country. We also offer installment, if you are self-financing your education.
Administrative fees are not reimbursed whereas tuition fees are, as per government policy.
Yes, but you need to apply for a Work Permit.
As per governmental policy, you can only work part-time.

MONTRÉAL